People of Michigan v. Jason Thomas Harris ( 2024 )
[…] So I thought they proved the negative. Okay.
    So now I had to say, okay, the accident wasn’t the appropriate manner of
    death.
    Harris argues that Dr. Hunter’s opinion regarding Christina’s manner of death was
    improper because it was not based upon information outside a layperson’s common understanding,
    and therefore, it was not admissible under MRE 702. We disagree because, viewed as a whole,
    Dr. Hunter was describing his role as a county medical examiner, which required him to form an
    opinion regarding a decedent’s manner of death. Indeed MCL 52.202(1)(b) provides that “[a]
    county medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner shall investigate the cause and
    manner of death of an individual” in any of the circumstances enumerated in the statute, including,
    as relevant to this case, when “[t]he individual’s death is unexpected.” In performing this statutory
    duty, the medical examiner may consider “the circumstances surrounding the death” and “may