Krystal Anderson v. Dart Properties ( 2024 )
[…] was fit for walking and whether defendant kept the premises in repair. We disagree.
    Plaintiff argues defendant’s duties arise under MCL 554.139, which “provides a specific
    protection to lessees and licensees of residential property in addition to any protection provided by
    the common law. The statutory protection under MCL 554.139(1) arises from the existence of a
    residential lease and consequently becomes a statutorily mandated term of such lease.” Allison v
    AEW Capital Mgmt, LLP, 
    481 Mich 419
    , 425; 
    751 NW2d 8
     (2008). MCL 554.139 states, in
    pertinent part:
    (1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:
    (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use
    intended by the parties.
    (b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the
    lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety
    laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the
    premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the
    applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants
    wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.
    In Allison, 481 Mich at 428, the Michigan Supreme Court held “a parking lot within a
    leased residential property fits within the meaning of ‘common area’ [under MCL 554.139(1)(a)]
    because it is accessed by two or more, or all, of the tenants and the lessor retains general control,”