O People of Michigan v. Andre Atreleoneil Jones ( 2024 )
[…] was insufficient to prove first-degree premediated murder and “at most it’s
    manslaughter.” [Jones I, p 1–2].
    -2-
    Prior to Posey, when presented with a challenge to a sentence that was within the
    sentencing guidelines, this Court was required to affirm that sentence absent an error in scoring
    the sentencing guidelines or if inaccurate information was relied on in determining the defendant’s
    sentence. See, e.g., People v Cox, 
    268 Mich App 440
    , 454; 
    709 NW2d 152
     (2005). This long-
    followed principle was based on the specific language of MCL 769.34(10), which states, “[i]f a
    minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall
    affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing
    guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence.” See
    also, People v Francisco, 
    474 Mich 82
    , 88; 
    711 NW2d 44
     (2006). In People v Posey, __ Mich__;
    __NW2d __ (2023) (Docket No. 162373), however, our Supreme Court determined that the above-