People of Michigan v. Rayshawn Omario Cole-Spraggins ( 2024 )
[…] (2009). “When calculating the sentencing guidelines, a court may consider all record evidence,
    -4-
    including the contents of a PSIR, plea admissions, and testimony presented at a preliminary
    examination.” People v McChester, 
    310 Mich App 354
    , 358; 
    873 NW2d 646
     (2015). “A trial
    court determines the sentencing variables by reference to the record, using the standard of
    preponderance of the evidence.” People v Osantowski, 
    481 Mich 103
    , 111; 
    748 NW2d 799
     (2008).
    OV 13 addresses a “continuing pattern of criminal behavior.” MCL 777.43(1). For this
    offense variable, 25 points are assessed when “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious
    criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” MCL 777.43(1)(c). “For
    determining the appropriate points under this variable, all crimes within a 5-year period, including
    the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.”
    MCL 777.43(2)(a).
    At sentencing, defendant objected to the prosecution’s use of both jury convictions in this
    case and the use of a dismissed armed-robbery charge in 2021 for the scoring of OV 13. On appeal,