People of Michigan v. Gary Eugene Nicoll ( 2024 )
[…] 284 Mich App 471
    , 479; 
    772 NW2d 810
     (2009). “Under this standard, an abuse of discretion
    -3-
    occurs when the decision results in an outcome falling outside the principled range of outcomes.”
    
    Id.
     (quotation marks, citation, and alteration omitted).
    The trial court clearly erred by finding that Nicoll had violated the terms of his probation
    on the basis of his probation officer’s testimony regarding the contents of a police report. “[T]he
    granting of probation is a matter of grace,” and “[a]ll probation orders are revocable.” See MCL
    771.4(1) and (2). But under amendments to MCL 771.4 that were in effect at the time of Nicoll’s
    sentence, the Legislature has provided that “revocation of probation, and subsequent incarceration
    should be imposed only for repeated technical violations, for new criminal behavior, . . . or upon
    request of the probationer.” MCL 771.4(2), as amended by 
    2020 PA 397
    . “The decision to revoke
    probation is a matter within the sentencing court’s discretion.” Breeding, 
    284 Mich App at 479
    (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    “Hearings on the revocation must be summary and informal and not subject to the rules of
    evidence or of pleadings applicable in criminal trials.” MCL 771.4(2). But the prosecution still
    “has the burden of proving a violation by a preponderance of the evidence.” MCR 6.445(E)(1).
    “The evidence, viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, must be sufficient to enable a