Camille Sanchez v. Kenyon Healey ( 2024 )
[…] 329 Mich App 539
    , 544; 
    942 NW2d 696
     (2019)
    (quotation marks and citation omitted). “Where the language is unambiguous, we presume that
    the Legislature intended the meaning clearly expressed—no further judicial construction is
    required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written.” In re Petition of Attorney
    General for Investigative Subpoenas, 
    282 Mich App 585
    , 591; 
    766 NW2d 675
     (2009) (quotation
    marks and citation omitted).
    The videorecorded statements at issue were taken under MCL 600.2163a in a child abuse
    investigation. MCL 600.2163a, provides, in pertinent part:
    (11) A custodian of the videorecorded statement may release or consent to the
    release or use of a videorecorded statement or copies of a videorecorded statement
    to a law enforcement agency, an agency authorized to prosecute the criminal case
    to which the videorecorded statement relates, or an entity that is part of county
    protocols established under section 8 of the child protection law, 
    1975 PA 238
    ,
    MCL 722.628, or as otherwise provided by law. The defendant and, if represented,
    his or her attorney has the right to view and hear a videorecorded statement before
    the defendant’s preliminary examination. Upon request, the prosecuting attorney
    2
    While defendant challenges whether this Court has jurisdiction to consider this appeal under
    MCR 7.203(A) and (B), as Washtenaw County could have appealed a previous order issued on
    November 7, 2023, the actual order appealed from is the March 6, 2024 amended order regarding