Knier Powers Martin & Smith LLC v. City of Bay City ( 2024 )
[…] shows that “new construction” includes the new, more valuable roof that replaced an old roof. A
    comparison of the two categories of “construction”—new and replacement—in its definition of
    “additions” indicates the Legislature’s intent to broadly define “new construction.” As previously
    noted, the new roof is not “replacement construction” for purposes of the statute. “Replacement
    construction” is narrowly defined as “construction that replaced property damaged or destroyed
    by accident or act of God . . . .” MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(v). The Legislature included a carveout in
    “replacement construction” for construction completed within three years of the accident or act of
    God that is “substantially the same materials.” Such construction is “equal to the taxable value
    of the property in the year immediately preceding the year in which the property was damaged or
    destroyed . . . .” MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(v).
    “New construction” expressly excludes the narrowly defined “replacement construction”
    from its definition. If the Legislature wanted to exclude more typical repair, replacement, and