Knier Powers Martin & Smith LLC v. City of Bay City ( 2024 )
[…] Wickings v
    Arctic Enterprises, Inc, 
    244 Mich App 125
    , 132-133; 
    624 NW2d 197
     (2000). Likewise, the
    construction and application of a court rule is a legal issue we review de novo. 
    Id.
     MCR
    7.203(A)(1) only applies to appeals from a circuit court or the Court of Claims. MCR 7.203(A)(1)
    (providing that a “final judgment or final order of the circuit court, or court of claims, as defined
    in MCR 7.202(6)” is appealable as of right). For cases originating in the Tribunal, MCL
    205.753(2) provides that an “[a]ppeal from the final order or decision of the tribunal may be taken
    by filing an appeal in accordance with the Michigan court rules after the entry of the order or
    decision appealed from or after denial of a motion for rehearing timely filed.” Under MCL
    205.753(3), “An order, ruling, or decision before the final decision of the tribunal is not reviewable
    unless leave to appeal is granted by the court of appeals.”
    A final order is the first order that “disposes of all the claims and adjudicates the rights and
    liabilities of all the parties . . . .” MCL 7.202(6)(a)(i). KPMS appeals as of right the April order
    denying it summary disposition and granting Bay City partial summary disposition.