Knier Powers Martin & Smith LLC v. City of Bay City ( 2024 )
[…] legal terms were employed.” 
    Id.
     “[I]f a constitutional phrase is a technical legal term or a phrase
    of art in the law, the phrase will be given the meaning that those sophisticated in the law understood
    at the time of enactment unless it is clear from the constitutional language that some other meaning
    was intended.” WPW Acquisition Co v City of Troy, 
    466 Mich 117
    , 123; 
    643 NW2d 564
     (2002)
    (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    Const 1963, art 9, § 3, as amended by Proposal A, states, in relevant part, as follows:
    The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of
    real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied for
    school operating purposes. The legislature shall provide for the determination of
    true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such
    property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed
    50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. For taxes levied in
    1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall provide that the taxable value
    of each parcel of property adjusted for additions and losses, shall not increase each
    -8-
    year by more than the increase in the immediately preceding year in the general
    price level, as defined in section 33 of this article, or 5 percent, whichever is less
    until ownership of the parcel of property is transferred. [Emphasis added.]
    The emphasized language was part of the text added to this constitutional provision by the
    ratification of Proposal A in 1994. WPW Acquisition Co, 
    466 Mich at 119
    . As described by our
    Supreme Court: