Knier Powers Martin & Smith LLC v. City of Bay City ( 2024 )
[…] existence on the immediately preceding tax day.” The roof meets this definition. It was an entirely
    new roof that was not in existence on the immediately preceding tax day.
    KPMS further argues that this interpretation of “new construction” would too widely
    include every minor repair, such as new carpets or lighting fixtures. This argument is without
    merit. First, this argument ignores that in order for an addition to be included in an assessment, it
    must affect the property’s taxable value. MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii) explains that “the value of new
    construction is the true cash value of the new construction multiplied by 0.50.” MCL
    211.34d(1)(b)(iii). True cash value is synonymous with fair market value. Meadowlanes Ltd
    Dividend Housing Ass’n v Holland, 
    437 Mich 473
    , 484 n 17; 
    473 NW2d 636
     (1991). Plainly, this
    statute is aimed at additions that enhance the value of the property. Many minor repairs do not
    meet this condition. Accordingly, value added by new construction only includes additions that
    actually increase the selling price of the property.
    -6-
    Second, this argument ignores that the Legislature enacted a specific carveout for such
    repairs in residential property. MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii) includes within its definition of “new
    construction” “the physical addition of equipment or furnishings, subject to the provisions set forth
    in section 27(2)(a) to (q).” MCL 211.27(2) provides in relevant part:
    The assessor shall not consider the increase in true cash value that is a result
    of expenditures for normal repairs, replacement, and maintenance in determining