People v Orlewicz,
293 Mich App 96, 100;
809 NW2d 194(2011). “[D]ecisions regarding the admission of evidence frequently involve preliminary questions of law, e.g., whether a rule of evidence or statute precludes admissibility of the evidence[,]” and “[t]his Court reviews questions of law de novo.” People v Lukity,
460 Mich 484, 488;
596 NW2d 607(1999). “Our review of a circuit court’s review of a district court’s order is also de novo.” Noll v Ritzer,
317 Mich App 506, 510;
895 NW2d 192(2016). III. BAC EVIDENCE MCL 257.601d(1) provides as follows: A person who commits a moving violation while operating a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public, including, but not limited to, an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both, if the moving violation was the proximate cause of the death of another person. [Emphasis added.] Thus, in this case, the prosecution is required to prove that defendant committed a moving violation that was the proximate cause of Arnold’s death.