People of Michigan v. Jason M Brilla ( 2024 )
[…] We disagree.
    For issues pertaining to scoring the sentencing guidelines, this Court reviews the trial
    court’s factual findings for clear error and those factual findings must be supported by a
    preponderance of the evidence. People v Hardy, 
    494 Mich 430
    , 438; 
    835 NW2d 340
     (2013).
    “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by
    statute . . . is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” 
    Id.
    Under MCL 777.38(1)(a), OV 8 should be assessed at 15 points if a “victim was asported
    to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond
    the time necessary to commit the offense.” The plain meaning of the term “asportation” is
    “movement of a victim that is incidental to the commission of a crime[.]” People v Barrera, 
    500 Mich 14
    , 17; 
    892 NW2d 789
     (2017). “If a victim is carried away or removed to another place of