People of Michigan v. Jason M Brilla ( 2024 )
[…] Therefore, this issue is unpreserved. Unpreserved claims of constitutional error are reviewed for
    plain error. People v Carines, 
    460 Mich 750
    , 764; 
    597 NW2d 130
     (1999). That is, defendant must
    establish that an error occurred, it was plain, and affected his substantial rights, i.e., he was
    prejudiced. Id. at 763.
    “OV 5 is scored when a homicide or homicide-related crime causes psychological injury
    to a member of a victim’s family.” People v Calloway, 
    500 Mich 180
    , 184; 
    895 NW2d 165
     (2017)
    (footnote omitted). MCL 777.35(1)(a) provides for the scoring of 15 points when a “[s]erious
    psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family.” MCL
    777.35(2) further explains: “Score 15 points if the serious psychological injury to the victim’s
    family may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment
    has not been sought is not conclusive.”
    “Statutes are presumed to be constitutional unless their unconstitutionality is readily
    apparent.” People v Sands, 
    261 Mich App 158
    , 160; 
    680 NW2d 500
     (2004). The party challenging