Id.(citation omitted). Davis contends OV 7 was scored incorrectly. Davis’ total for all offense variables was 130 points, or Level III of the M2 sentencing grid. OV 7 can be scored at either 50 points or 0 points. If Davis were instead scored at zero points, his OV total would be below 100 points, changing the OV level from III to II, altering his guidelines range. If Davis can show OV 7 is misscored, he would be entitled to resentencing. People v Francisco,
474 Mich 82;
711 NW2d 44(2006). The statute codifying OV 7, MCL 777.37, states: (1) OV 7 is aggravated physical abuse. It is scored by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense ……………………………………… 50 points (b) No victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense ……………………………………… 0 points “A trial court can properly assess 50 points under OV 7 if it finds a defendant’s conduct falls under one of the four categories listed in subsection (1)(a).”