People of Michigan v. James Drake ( 2024 )
[…] resentencing on the basis of conduct related to the sentencing offense only. Francisco, 
    474 Mich at
    89 n
    8.
    B. PRV 5
    Defendant also argues that the trial court erred when it assessed 15 points for PRV 5 in reliance on
    the Indiana “MyCase” printouts purporting to show that defendant had two state misdemeanors from
    Indiana that were not listed in the PSIR, in addition to the three misdemeanors that were listed in the
    PSIR.3 We agree.
    PRV 5 addresses a defendant’s “prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile
    adjudications.” MCL 777.55(1). Fifteen points are assessed for PRV 5 when “[t]he offender has 5 or 6
    prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications.” MCL 777.55(1)(b). PRV
    5 is scored at 10 points when “[t]he offender has 3 or 4 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior
    misdemeanor juvenile adjudications.” MCL 777.55(1)(c). A prior misdemeanor conviction or prior
    misdemeanor juvenile adjudication should be considered “if it is an offense against a person or property,
    a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense,” MCL 777.55(2)(a), or if it is an offense “for
    operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, vessel, ORV, snowmobile, aircraft, or locomotive while under
    the influence of or impaired by alcohol, a controlled substance, or a combination of alcohol and a
    controlled substance,” MCL 777.55(2)(b). Qualifying convictions or adjudications from other states
    3
    The “MyCase” printout is not part of the record and the transcript does not fully describe what “MyCase”
    is.