People of Michigan v. James Drake ( 2024 )
[…] MCR 6.425(D)(1)(b).
    Either party may challenge the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence
    report. MCL 771.14(6); MCR 6.425(E)(1)(b); People v Lloyd, 
    284 Mich App 703
    , 705-706; 
    774 NW2d 347
     (2009). If presented with a challenge to the factual accuracy of information, a court has a duty to
    resolve the challenge. People v Uphaus, 
    278 Mich App 174
    , 183-184; 
    748 NW2d 899
     (2008).
    OV 15 relates to “aggravated controlled substance offenses.” MCL 777.45(1). Fifty points are
    assessed for OV 15 when “[t]he offense involved traveling from another state or country to this state while
    in possession of any mixture containing a controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2[2] . . . with the
    intent to deliver that mixture in this state.” MCL 777.45(1)(d). For purposes of OV 15, “ ’[d]eliver’
    means the actual or constructive transfer of a controlled substance from 1 individual to another regardless
    of remuneration.” MCL 777.45(2)(a).