Hugh a Woodrow v. Board of State Canvassers ( 2024 )
[…] judge whose petitions or affidavits have been properly filed, and such candidate
    shall be the nominee for the judge of the circuit court and shall be so certified. As
    to such office, there shall be no primary election and this office shall be omitted
    from the judicial primary ballot. [MCL 168.412 (emphasis added).]
    While plaintiff is correct about the absence of a primary election for this specific race, his
    arguments regarding his failure to place the primary date on his petition sheets are
    inaccurate. MCL 168.412 clearly states that the decision on the necessity of a primary election is
    to be made “upon the expiration of the time for filing petitions or incumbency affidavits of
    candidacy . . . .” Plaintiff was not empowered to declare that a primary election would not be
    required. It would have been impossible for him to know, while collecting signatures, whether
    there would be a primary. That future determination would only be made “upon the expiration of