Hugh a Woodrow v. Board of State Canvassers ( 2024 )
[…] (1) the plaintiff has a clear legal right to the performance of the duty sought to be
    compelled, (2) the defendant has a clear legal duty to perform such act, (3) the act
    is ministerial in nature such that it involves no discretion or judgment, and (4) the
    plaintiff has no other adequate legal or equitable remedy. [Barrow v Detroit
    Election Comm, 
    301 Mich App 404
    , 412; 
    836 NW2d 498
     (2013).]
    Plaintiff argues that the Board of Canvassers had a clear legal duty to declare that his
    nominating petitions were sufficient. Under MCL 168.552(11), “[a]n official declaration of the
    sufficiency or insufficiency of a nominating petition shall be made by the board of state canvassers
    not less than 60 days before the primary election at which candidates are to be nominated.” The
    Board of State Canvasser’s statutory duty to review the sufficiency of a candidate’s nominating
    petitions must be done before the primary election date. Whether a primary election will occur or