Hugh a Woodrow v. Board of State Canvassers ( 2024 )
[…] petitions must be done before the primary election date. Whether a primary election will occur or
    not, a candidate’s nominating petitions “are the key to accessing the November general election
    ballot . . . .” Neilson v Bd of State Canvassers, __ Mich App __, __; __ NW3d __ (2024) (Docket
    No. 371256), slip op at p. 3.
    As for plaintiff’s nominating petitions in the instant case, plaintiff sought to run in a
    nonpartisan race for circuit court judge. This state’s election law contains detailed requirements
    for nominating petitions. MCL 168.544a directs that the size, form, and content of “all nonpartisan
    nominating petitions shall be the same as is provided in section 544c for partisan nominating
    petitions,” except that the heading of the petition must state that the race is “nonpartisan.” MCL
    168.544a. In turn, § 544c—MCL 168.544c—establishes requirements that must be followed by a
    candidate. Under MCL 168.544c(1), the petition “must be in the following form”: