Warren Consolidated School District v. Hazel Park School District ( 2024 )
[…] (2020) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “[A]s a general rule, an appellate court’s
    determination of an issue in a case binds lower tribunals on remand and the appellate court in
    subsequent appeals.” 
    Id. at 225
     (quotation marks and citation omitted). However, the law-of-the-
    case doctrine does “not apply to claims that were not decided on the merits.” Brownlow v McCall
    Enterprises, Inc, 
    315 Mich App 103
    , 112; 
    888 NW2d 295
     (2016) (quotation marks and citation
    omitted).
    The two jurisdictional statutes relevant to this case are MCL 24.301 and MCL 24.263.
    MCL 24.301 provides, in relevant part:
    When a person has exhausted all administrative remedies available within an
    agency, and is aggrieved by a final decision or order in a contested case, whether
    such decision or order is affirmative or negative in form, the decision or order is
    subject to direct review by the courts as provided by law.
    The APA defines “contested case” to mean “a proceeding, including rate-making, price-fixing,
    and licensing, in which a determination of the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a named party