People of Michigan v. Phoenix Jovan Washington ( 2024 )
[…] assistance to meet an ongoing emergency. [Id. at 63-64 (quotation marks and
    citation omitted).]
    We conclude that Walker controls this case. The 911 call was, objectively, a call for help. The
    statements elicited were necessary to resolve the emergency and to ensure that ZM, her child, and
    her cousin would be protected from harm until the police arrived. Thus, no Confrontation Clause
    issue is apparent with regard to the admission of the 911 call.
    Washington also contends that the 911 call was inadmissible hearsay and not admissible
    under MCL 768.27c, which states, in part:
    Evidence of a statement by a declarant is admissible if all of the following
    apply:
    (a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or
    threat of physical injury upon the declarant.
    (b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an
    offense involving domestic violence.
    (c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of
    physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing
    of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section.
    (d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the
    statement’s trustworthiness.
    -10-
    (e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer.
    Washington contends that the statute did not apply because ZM’s statements were made to
    a 911 operator and not to a law-enforcement officer. Even assuming, without deciding, that his
    argument is correct, the statements made by ZM during the 911 calls were clearly admissible as