MCL 750.145n(1); see also People v Cline,
276 Mich App 634, 642;
741 NW2d 563(2007). Hence, “to prove first-degree vulnerable-adult abuse, the prosecution [must] show that a defendant intentionally caused serious physical [or mental] harm” to a vulnerable adult. People v Comella,
296 Mich App 643, 650;
823 NW2d 138(2012). For purposes of this statute, “caregiver” means “an individual who directly cares for or has physical custody of a vulnerable adult.” MCL 750.145m(c). As relevant to the circumstances of this case, “vulnerable adult” means an “individual age 18 or over who, because of age, developmental disability, mental illness, or physical disability requires supervision or personal care or lacks the personal and social skills required to live independently.” MCL 750.145m(u)(i).2 Although MCL 750.145n(1) refers to serious physical or mental harm, the jury in this case was not instructed regarding mental harm and was instead only instructed on the necessity to find that defendant intentionally caused serious physical harm in order to find defendant