935 NW2d 51(2019) (citations omitted). “Clear error is present when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that an error occurred.” People v Fawaz,
299 Mich App 55, 60;
829 NW2d 259(2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Hardy, 494 Mich at 438. Defendant first argues that the assessment of 100 points for OV 3 was erroneous. MCL 777.33 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following subdivisions apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the applicable subdivision that has the highest number of points: (a) A victim was killed …………………………………………………. 100 points -4- * * * (c) Life threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim …. 25 points * * * (f) No physical injury occurred to a victim ………………………………... 0 points (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 3: * * * (b) Score 100 points if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense. Defendant argues that the trial court was prohibited from assessing 100 points for OV 3 because the jury acquitted her of felony murder and therefore, assessing 100 points under OV 3 based on the victim’s death violated the holding of People v Beck,
504 Mich 605, 629;