Odell Jones v. Cyril C Hall ( 2024 )
[…] A legal malpractice claim accrues at the time that the attorney “discontinues serving the
    plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim
    for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of
    the claim.” MCL 600.5838(1). A claim of legal malpractice must be brought within two years
    from the time the claim first accrued or “within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should
    have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.” MCL 600.5805(1) and (8); MCL
    600.5838(2). Furthermore, pursuant to MCL 600.5838b(1), a legal malpractice action “shall not
    be commenced” after the expiration of the applicable limitations period or “[s]ix years after the
    date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim,” whichever is earlier. See generally
    Nortley v Hurst, 
    321 Mich App 566
    , 571; 
    908 NW2d 919
     (2017).
    -6-
    Here, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by determining that defendants’