Even accepting JH’s account, the examination met the requirements of MCL 330.1434(4). The Mental Health Code requires that a clinical certificate be executed after “personal examination” of the individual named in the clinical certificate or petition. MCL 330.1425; MCL 330.1434(4). The statute does not define “personal.” During a phone examination, Dr. Dhillon may not have seen JH’s appearance. But Dr. Dhillon could have still observed JH’s thoughts and mood through his tone of voice and statements to determine whether JH had a mental illness and required treatment. See MCL 330.1400(g) (defining “mental illness” as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life”); MCL 330.1401. Accordingly, Dr. Dhillon’s interaction with JH would have satisfied the requirement of a “personal examination,” and the use of a telephone to conduct the examination did not violate MCL 330.1434(4).