435 Mich at 668, “observed that the Legislature has determined to visit the stiffest punishment against persons who have demonstrated an unwillingness to obey the law after prior encounters with the criminal justice system.” A sentencing court must justify an imposed sentence so as to facilitate appellate review, Boykin, 510 Mich at 192, although a court need not “expressly explain why a within-guidelines sentence is reasonable and proportionate,” People v Posey (On Remand), ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW3d ___ (2023) (Docket No. 345491); slip op at 4. MCL 769.5 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (3) There is a rebuttable presumption that the court shall sentence an individual convicted of a misdemeanor, other than a serious misdemeanor, with a fine, community service, or other nonjail or nonprobation sentence. (4) The court may depart from the presumption under subsection (3) if the court finds reasonable grounds for the departure and states on the record the grounds for the departure. *** (7) As used in this section, “serious misdemeanor” means that term as defined in section 61 of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act,
1985 PA 87, MCL 780.811. The offense of DWLS is not listed in MCL 780.811; therefore, DWLS does not constitute a serious misdemeanor, and the rebuttable presumption applies.