Armada Oil & Gas Company Varmada Oil & Gas Warren Petro Mart Inc ( 2024 )
[…] 2
    Armada takes its appeal from the final order issued by the trial court on April 19, 2023, which
    dismissed Armada’s claims against defendants Samer Alayan (Alayan) and Asil Petro, LLC (Asil
    Petro) and closed the case. Alayan and Asil Petro were dismissed by stipulation of the parties and
    are not parties to this appeal. Mariam Bazzi, who was never served with the complaints, is also
    not a party to this appeal. Reference to “defendants” in this opinion does not include Alayan, Asil
    Petro, or Mariam Bazzi.
    3
    As set forth in MCL 450.1922(1), automatic dissolution occurs only if the corporation neglects
    to file an annual report or pay an annual filing fee and the neglect “continues for a period of 2
    years from the date on which the [report or fee] was due.” The record is unclear as to when exactly
    Warren Petro came into compliance with its filing requirements and whether there was a two-year
    period of neglect that would trigger automatic dissolution under MCL 450.1922(1). For the