Armada Oil & Gas Company Varmada Oil & Gas Warren Petro Mart Inc ( 2024 )
[…] See In re Estate of Burnett, 
    341 Mich App 613
    , 624; 
    992 NW2d 325
     (2022) (explaining
    that a quitclaim deed “does not warrant valid title and only conveys whatever interest the grantor
    might have”). Likewise, Warren Petro was not a party to the August 2011 lease agreement between
    Dequindre LLC and Hussein Mohamed and Hussein Yassine, and Armada does not dispute that
    the lease agreement was legally invalid because Dequindre LLC never had title to the Dequindre
    Property. Nor did Bazco Enterprise’s assumption of the mortgage in August 2011 trigger Section
    6
    MCL 450.1922(1), in turn, states:
    If a domestic corporation neglects or refuses to file an annual report or pay
    an annual filing fee or a penalty added to the fee required by law, and the neglect
    or refusal continues for a period of 2 years from the date on which the annual report
    or filing fee was due, the corporation is automatically dissolved 60 days after the
    expiration of the 2-year period. The administrator shall notify the corporation of
    the impending dissolution not later than 90 days before the 2-year period expires.
    Until a corporation is dissolved, it is entitled to issuance by the administrator, on
    request, of a certificate of good standing setting forth that it is validly incorporated
    as a domestic corporation and that it is validly in existence under laws of this state.
    7
    MCL 450.1833 provides that, “[e]xcept as a court may otherwise direct, a dissolved corporation
    shall continue its corporate existence but shall not carry on business except for the purpose of
    winding up its affairs by” performing certain specified tasks.
    -8-