Armada Oil & Gas Company Varmada Oil & Gas Warren Petro Mart Inc ( 2024 )
[…] 266 Mich 490
    ; 
    254 NW 178
     (1934), Armada argues that Warren
    Petro’s dissolution “necessitated” the transfer of the Dequindre Property to the corporation’s
    stockholders or members. Accordingly, Armada argues, when Warren Petro dissolved in July
    2011, title to the Dequindre Property transferred to the corporation’s members, Hussein Mohamed
    and Hussein Yassine, triggering Section 20 of the PSA.
    We find no merit in Armada’s position. To start, Armada’s reliance on Pontiac Trust is
    misguided. The Business Corporation Act, MCL 450.1101 et seq., enacted in 1972, governs the
    dissolution of a corporation. MCL 450.1801(1)(f) provides that a corporation may be dissolved
    “[a]utomatically, under [MCL 450.1922], for failure to file an annual report or pay the filing fee.”
    But automatic dissolution of a corporation would only occur after that noncompliance persists for
    5
    Armada does not otherwise challenge the trial court’s calculation of liquidated damages.
    -7-