Armada Oil & Gas Company Varmada Oil & Gas Warren Petro Mart Inc ( 2024 )
[…] or filing fee was due, the corporation is automatically dissolved 60 days after the
    expiration of the 2-year period. The administrator shall notify the corporation of
    the impending dissolution not later than 90 days before the 2-year period expires.
    Until a corporation is dissolved, it is entitled to issuance by the administrator, on
    request, of a certificate of good standing setting forth that it is validly incorporated
    as a domestic corporation and that it is validly in existence under laws of this state.
    7
    MCL 450.1833 provides that, “[e]xcept as a court may otherwise direct, a dissolved corporation
    shall continue its corporate existence but shall not carry on business except for the purpose of
    winding up its affairs by” performing certain specified tasks.
    -8-
    20 because Warren Petro was not a party to the transaction and the assignment of the mortgage did
    not transfer title away from Warren Petro.
    Warren Petro retained title until 2014 when Bazco Enterprises foreclosed on its mortgage