Armada Oil & Gas Company Varmada Oil & Gas Warren Petro Mart Inc ( 2024 )
[…] To start, Armada’s reliance on Pontiac Trust is
    misguided. The Business Corporation Act, MCL 450.1101 et seq., enacted in 1972, governs the
    dissolution of a corporation. MCL 450.1801(1)(f) provides that a corporation may be dissolved
    “[a]utomatically, under [MCL 450.1922], for failure to file an annual report or pay the filing fee.”
    But automatic dissolution of a corporation would only occur after that noncompliance persists for
    5
    Armada does not otherwise challenge the trial court’s calculation of liquidated damages.
    -7-
    two years, MCL 450.1922(1),6 and even then, the dissolution does not automatically divest the
    corporation of title to its property. MCL 450.1834 states that, “except as otherwise provided by
    [MCL 450.18337] or court order, a dissolved corporation . . . shall continue to function in the same
    manner as if dissolution had not occurred” and “[t]itle to the corporation’s assets remains in the
    corporation until transferred by it in the corporate name.” And a dissolved corporation may regain
    its corporate status through subsequent compliance with the filing requirements, at which point
    “the rights of the corporation shall be the same as though a dissolution or revocation had not taken