Tabetha Argel v. George Elliott Argel ( 2024 )
[…] Supreme Court defined “final order” to include “in a domestic relations action, a postjudgment
    order that, as to a minor, grants or denies a motion to change legal custody, physical custody, or
    domicile.” It also defined “final order” to include a “postjudgment order awarding or denying
    attorney fees and costs under court rule or other law.” See MCR 7.202(6)(a)(iv).
    Defendant appealed the trial court’s decisions on custody, domicile, and attorney fees.
    Those orders constitute final orders for purposes of an appeal of right. A modification of child
    See MCL 722.26a(7)(a) (“joint custody” means “[t]hat the child shall reside alternately for specific
    periods with each of the parents”). Furthermore, although defendant requested that he be awarded
    physical custody of the child, it appears that defendant ultimately wished for joint physical custody
    but with parenting time reversed. Defendant’s main objectives were to have AA’s domicile