St Paul Pharmacy v. Department of Health and Human Services ( 2024 )
[…] which was implemented on July 1, 2015, and which set forth information pertaining to such audits.
    We reject St. Paul’s argument that the circuit court erred by concluding that St. Paul’s
    circuit court appeal was not viable because it failed to file any exceptions to the PFD.2 St. Paul
    cites MCL 24.281(1) and argues that because the DHHS director read the entire record in this case,
    St. Paul did not have an affirmative duty to file exceptions to the PFD in order to be able to raise
    its substantive issues on appeal. MCL 24.281(1) provides:
    When the official or a majority of the officials of the agency who are to make
    a final decision have not heard a contested case or read the record, the decision, if
    adverse to a party to the proceeding other than the agency itself, shall not be made
    until a proposal for decision is served on the parties, and an opportunity is given to
    each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present written arguments to
    the officials who are to make the decision. Oral argument may be permitted with
    consent of the agency. [Emphasis added.]
    St. Paul’s argument is controlled by ER Drugs. In ER Drugs, 341 Mich App at 138-139,
    this Court, in considering the same argument made by the pharmacy in that case, first set out the
    full text of MCL 24.281:3
    (2) The proposal for decision shall contain a statement of the reasons
    therefor and of each issue of fact and law necessary to the proposed decision,
    prepared by a person who conducted the hearing or who has read the record.
    2
    As an alternative basis for affirmance, DHHS argues that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to
    entertain St. Paul’s appeal in the first instance given the untimeliness of that appeal. We find this
    to be a fairly persuasive argument, but ultimately it is unnecessary to reach and decide the issue
    because of St. Paul’s wholesale failure to file an exception to the PFD.
    3
    We shall not repeat MCL 24.281(1).
    -2-
    (3) The decision, without further proceedings, shall become the final
    decision of the agency in the absence of the filing of exceptions or review by action
    of the agency within the time provided by rule. On appeal from or review of a
    proposal of decision the agency, except as it may limit the issue upon notice or by
    rule, shall have all the powers which it would have if it had presided at the hearing.
    (4) The parties, by written stipulation or at the hearing, may waive
    compliance with this section.
    The ER Drugs panel then proceeded to state:
    At the time the ALJ issued its PFD, the “official” who was to “make a final