See Int’l Business Machines Corp v Dep’t of Treasury,
496 Mich 642, 651-652;
852 NW2d 865(2014) (in most circumstances, we presume that if the Legislature had intended to repeal a statute, it would have done so explicitly). Although Williams has no precedential value, MCR 7.215(F)(1); Cox v Hartman,
322 Mich App 292, 307;
911 NW2d 219(2017), we find its reasoning persuasive and adopt it as our own. Accordingly, the trial court had no obligation under MCL 769.1k(1)(b) to consider the actions taken by the Commission when deciding whether to impose attorney fees at sentencing. 5 The MIDCA established the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission (Commission). MCL 780.985(1). The Commission proposes “minimum standards for the local delivery of indigent criminal defense services providing effective assistance of counsel to adults throughout this state. These minimum standards must be designed to ensure the provision of indigent criminal defense services that meet constitutional requirements for effective assistance of counsel.” MCL 780.985(3).