516 NW2d 498(1994). The Legislature has directed courts to “give due deference to interpretations given by -2- over the relevant product [or service] in the relevant geographic market to the detriment of the public.” American Key Corp v Cole Nat’l Corp, 762 F2d 1569, 1579 n 8 (CA 11, 1985). “Each situation must be measured by the rule of reason[,] [a]nd a fundamental test is injury to the public.” Attorney General ex rel State Banking Comm’r v Mich Nat’l Bank,
377 Mich 481, 492;
141 NW2d 73(1966). Plaintiff argues that defendant unlawfully attempted to create a monopoly in violation of MCL 445.773. MCL 445.773 states, “The establishment, maintenance, or use of a monopoly, or any attempt to establish a monopoly, of trade or commerce in a relevant market by any person, for the purpose of excluding or limiting competition or controlling, fixing, or maintaining prices, is unlawful.” The term “trade or commerce” is defined in relevant part as “the conduct of a business for profit or not for profit producing or providing goods, commodities, property, or services . . . .” MCL 445.771(c).