141 NW2d 73(1966). Plaintiff argues that defendant unlawfully attempted to create a monopoly in violation of MCL 445.773. MCL 445.773 states, “The establishment, maintenance, or use of a monopoly, or any attempt to establish a monopoly, of trade or commerce in a relevant market by any person, for the purpose of excluding or limiting competition or controlling, fixing, or maintaining prices, is unlawful.” The term “trade or commerce” is defined in relevant part as “the conduct of a business for profit or not for profit producing or providing goods, commodities, property, or services . . . .” MCL 445.771(c). The term “person” is defined as “an individual, corporation, business trust, partnership, association, or any other legal entity.” MCL 445.771(a).