Republic Services of Michigan Holding Co Inc v. Dept of Treasury ( 2024 )
[…] the circumstances. 
    Id.
     Plaintiff relies on the holding that the ITA incorporated the tax-benefit rule
    and attempts to analogize it to the MBTA and CITA.
    In reaching its conclusion that the tax-benefit rule applied to the ITA, this Court analyzed
    the ITA and determined that “the ITA expressly incorporates federal principles in calculating
    taxable income so that terms in the ITA have the same meaning as when used in a comparable
    context in federal law.” 
    Id.
     In reaching this determination, this Court looked to MCL 206.2, as
    amended by 
    1967 PA 281
    . When Sturrus was decided,7 the statute provided, in relevant part:
    (2) Any term used in this act shall have the same meaning as when used in
    comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes
    unless a different meaning is clearly required. Any reference in this act to the
    internal revenue code shall include other provisions of the laws of the United States
    relating to federal income taxes.
    (3) It is the intention of this act that the income subject to tax be the same
    as taxable income as defined and applicable to the subject taxpayer in the internal
    revenue code, except as otherwise provided in this act. [Sturrus, 
    292 Mich App at 648
    .]
    After noting the IRC’s definitions for adjusted gross income and taxable income, this Court stated
    that “[t]he ITA, in turn, defines ‘taxable income’ as ‘adjusted gross income as defined in the