Republic Services of Michigan Holding Co Inc v. Dept of Treasury ( 2024 )
[…] To avoid confusion, we note that the most recent version of the statutes
    will be cited.
    4
    There are few pertinent differences between the SBTA versus the MBTA and CITA. One is
    that, when defining FTI, the SBTA did not contain any exceptions; it simply defined FTI to be
    taxable income as defined in § 63 of the IRC. In contrast, the MBTA and CITA defined FTI to be
    taxable income as defined in § 63 of the IRC but as if §§ 168(k) and 199 of the IRC were not in
    effect. The parties and Court of Claims described § 168(k) of the IRC as “bonus depreciation”
    -6-
    Section 63 of the IRC provides that “the term ‘taxable income’ means gross income minus
    the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard deduction).” 26 USC 63(a). One
    of the allowed deductions for property is a deduction for depreciation. See 26 USC 167(a)(1)
    (providing that “[t]here shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for