Republic Services of Michigan Holding Co Inc v. Dept of Treasury ( 2024 )
[…] unequivocal: FTI is determined under the federal IRC and applicable provisions. Once that FTI
    starting point is established, then Michigan law applies to adjust and modify FTI according to
    Michigan law. It is also immaterial what other states have done; what matters is what the
    Legislature has put forth in the SBTA, MBTA, and CITA. Therefore, plaintiff is not entitled to
    relief on this issue.
    Plaintiff alternatively argues that the tax-benefit rule applied and supported plaintiff’s
    actions. The tax-benefit rule is contained within 26 USC 111(a), and provides: “Gross income
    does not include income attributable to the recovery during the taxable year of any amount
    deducted in any prior taxable year to the extent such amount did not reduce the amount of tax
    imposed by this chapter.” As this Court has explained, “the plain language of the tax-
    benefit rule permits a taxpayer to exclude from gross income any income that is recovered during
    6
    Sturrus is more pertinent to plaintiff’s argument about the tax-benefit rule, and it will be