MCL 691.1407(1); Bernardoni v City of Saginaw,
499 Mich 470, 473;
886 NW2d 109(2016). One such exception is the “highway exception” under MCL 691.1402, which provides that a plaintiff may recover damages “resulting from a municipality’s failure to keep highways— including sidewalks—in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel.” Bernardoni,
499 Mich at 473(cleaned up). A municipality has a duty to “maintain [a] sidewalk in reasonable repair.” MCL 691.1402a(1). And it can be held liable for breaching that duty if the plaintiff “proves that at least 30 days before the occurrence . . . the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of the defect in the sidewalk.” MCL 691.1402a(2). A municipality is “presumed to have maintained the sidewalk in reasonable repair.” MCL 691.1402a(3).