Pointe did not raise this argument in its motion for summary disposition or as an alternative ground for affirmance on appeal. 6 “[T]his Court will not reverse a trial court’s decision if the correct result is reached for the wrong reason.” Computer Network, Inc, 265 Mich App at 313. -7- (b) A dangerous condition in the sidewalk itself of a particular character other than solely a vertical discontinuity. [MCL 691.1402a(3).] The GTLA provides that municipalities may assert “any defense available under the common law with respect to a premises liability claim, including, but not limited to, a defense that the condition was open and obvious.” MCL 691.1402a(5). As it did with Wyndham Pointe, the trial court granted summary disposition in favor of the township on the basis that the township did not owe plaintiff a duty regarding the vertical discontinuity because the hazard was open and obvious with no special aspects.