Id. at 64. “General similarity between the charged and 3 The Michigan Rules of Evidence were substantially amended on September 20, 2023, effective January 1, 2024. See ADM File No. 2021-10,
512 Mich lxiii(2023). MRE 404(b)(1) now provides that “[e]vidence of any other crime, wrong, or act is not admissible to prove a person’s character in order to show that on a particular occasion the person acted in accordance with the character.” We apply the versions of court rules in effect at the time of trial. 4 MCL 768.27 states: In any criminal case where the defendant’s motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant. -5- uncharged acts does not, however, by itself, establish a plan, scheme, or system used to commit the acts.”