934 NW2d 693(2019) (quotation marks and citations omitted). “A decision on a close evidentiary question ordinarily cannot be an abuse of discretion.”
Id.At the time of defendant’s trial, MRE 404(b)(1) provided, in relevant part, that “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith.”3 MCL 768.27a provides an exception to MRE 404(b)(1)’s general prohibition of propensity evidence in cases involving the sexual abuse of minors. People v Muniz,
343 Mich App 437, 457;
997 NW2d 325(2022). MCL 768.27a provides, in relevant part: (1) Notwithstanding [MCL 768.274], in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. Evidence of prior acts is relevant if the evidence has any tendency to make material facts or issues more or less probable.