See Brinkey,
327 Mich App at 97; Patmore,
264 Mich App at151 n 4. Turning to defendant’s main argument on appeal, he contends that the evidence provided at the preliminary examination did not create a sufficient factual basis that he knowingly restrained the victim, which is an essential element of kidnapping. The kidnapping statute that defendant was convicted under, MCL 750.349, provides in relevant part: (1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping if he or she knowingly restrains another person with the intent to do 1 or more of the following: * * * (c) Engage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact prohibited under chapter LXXVI1 with that person. * * * (2) As used in this section, “restrain” means to restrict a person’s movements or to confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without legal authority.