People of Michigan v. Charles Feiler ( 2024 )
[…] evidence has been presented to sustain a conviction, a court must view the evidence in a light most
    favorable to the prosecution and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found that
    the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Wolfe, 
    440 Mich at 515
    . “All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution and we will not
    interfere with the jury’s determinations regarding the weight of the evidence and the credibility of
    the witnesses.” Unger, 
    278 Mich App at 222
    .
    MCL 750.136b(3) provides in relevant part as follows:
    (3) A person is guilty of child abuse in the second degree if any of the
    following apply:
    * * *
    (b) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause
    serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results.[4]
    For purposes of this statute, a “child” is “a person who is less than 18 years of age and is
    not emancipated by operation of law . . . .” MCL 750.136b(1)(a). A “person,” for purposes of this
    statute is “a child’s parent or guardian or any other person who cares for, has custody of, or has
    authority over a child regardless of the length of time that a child is cared for, in the custody of, or
    subject to the authority of that person.” MCL 750.136b(1)(d).
    Defendant’s appeal contends that JG did not sustain a bullet injury and questions the
    inconsistency of the jury’s verdict. Defendant argues that while he was convicted of second-degree