People of Michigan v. Charles Feiler ( 2024 )
[…] trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” People v Wolfe, 
    440 Mich 508
    , 515; 
    489 NW2d 748
     (1992), amended 
    441 Mich 1201
     (1992). “All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution and
    we will not interfere with the jury’s determinations regarding the weight of the evidence and the
    credibility of the witnesses.” People v Unger, 
    278 Mich App 210
    , 222; 
    749 NW2d 272
     (2008).
    Under MCL 750.82(1), “a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol,
    knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit
    murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony . . . .”1 “The elements
    of felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to
    injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.” People v
    Chambers, 
    277 Mich App 1
    , 8; 
    742 NW2d 610