House v Billman,
340 Mich 621, 626-627;
66 NW2d 213(1954) (agent had limited authority and could not waive conditions stated in the policy). An insurer may even grant its agent the authority to bind it to an insurance commitment through the agent’s oral communications. See GRP, Ltd v United States Aviation Underwriters, Inc,
402 Mich 107, 108-112;
261 NW2d 707(1978). The Legislature has also regulated who can serve as an agent for an insurer with the power to bind coverage. See MCL 500.1208a(2) (“An insurance producer shall not bind coverage for an insurer unless the insurance producer is appointed by the insurer.”). When an independent agent has been given binding authority, the agent has a limited fiduciary relationship with the insurer. See Genesee Foods Servs, 279 Mich App at 656. Nevertheless, the independent agent’s primary fiduciary duty rests with the insured. See id.