“The subject of a petition” for the purposes of that statute, “means an individual regarding whom a petition has been filed with the court asserting that the individual is or is not a person requiring treatment or for whom an objection to involuntary mental health treatment has been made under section 484.” MCL 330.1400(k). Relevant to this case is Chapter 6 of the Mental Health Code, which governs guardianships for the developmentally disabled. MCL 330.1600 to 330.1644. The trial court properly considered the matter pursuant to MCL 330.1617(4), which provides: The respondent shall be present at all proceedings conducted pursuant to this chapter. However, the respondent’s presence may be excused by the court only on a showing, supported by an affidavit[1] signed by a physician or psychologist who has recently examined the respondent, that the respondent’s attendance would subject him or her to serious risk of physical or emotional harm. Even if Bomba’s arguments regarding the recency of AMMB’s evaluations were viewed in relation MCL 330.1617, Bomba has presented no authority or rationale to support her naked assertion that six months is not recent.