That provision does not require that the questioning take place on the record. I believe that [AMMB] would be more comfortable talking to me off the record in a more private setting such as my chambers . . . . 1 Bomba has not questioned in the trial court or on appeal whether the letters presented to the court in this case met the procedural requirements for being affidavits. -4- Bomba argues that AMMB should have been required to testify, or at minimum, the in camera interview should have been transcribed. Resolution of this issue requires application of MCL 330.1628(2), which provides: “Before the appointment [of a guardian], the court shall make a reasonable effort to question the individual concerning his or her preference regarding the person to be appointed guardian, and any preference indicated shall be given due consideration.” The purpose of statutory interpretation is to determine the Legislature’s intent. Rouch World, LLC v Dep’t of Civil Rights,
510 Mich 398, 410;
987 NW2d 501(2022). The statutory language is the most reliable indicator of the Legislature’s intent.