“[U]pon a finding of error an appellate court should remand the case for reevaluation, unless the error was harmless.” Fletcher v Fletcher,
447 Mich 871, 889;
526 NW2d 889(1994). An error is harmless “if it was not decisive to the outcome of the case.” In re Williams,
333 Mich App 172, 181;
958 NW2d 629(2020). No reasonable person could argue in good faith that neglecting to write out the court’s findings was decisive. Bomba argues that the probate court erred by failing to comply with the requirements of MCL 330.1618, which provides in relevant part: (1) The court, at a hearing convened under this chapter for the appointment of a guardian, shall do all of the following: (a) Inquire into the nature and extent of the general intellectual functioning of the respondent asserted to need a guardian. (b) Determine the extent of the impairment in the respondent’s adaptive behavior. (c) Determine the respondent's capacity to care for himself or herself by making and communicating responsible decisions concerning his or her person. (d) Determine the capacity of the respondent to manage his or her estate and financial affairs. (e) Determine the appropriateness of the proposed living arrangements of the respondent and determine whether or not it is the least restrictive setting suited to the respondent's condition. (f) If the respondent is residing in a facility, the court shall specifically determine the appropriateness of the living arrangement and determine whether or not it is the least restrictive suited to the respondent's condition. (2) The court shall make findings of fact on the record regarding the matters specified in subsection (1). This statute is plainly inapplicable because this case did not involve a “hearing convened . . . for the appointment of a guardian . . . .” MCL 330.1618(1). Rather, this was a hearing convened for the removal of a guardian for a person whom the court had already determined a guardian was needed. Finally, Bomba argues that the trial court erred by failing to explicitly delineate its credibility findings.