The GAL provided letters from AMMB’s primary care physician as well as her psychiatrist in which they each opined that it would be detrimental to AMMB’s wellbeing to attend the court proceedings. Bomba opposed the motion and argued that the letters were based entirely on statements Bazakis had provided. The court ultimately granted the motion and excused AMMB from attending the proceedings. Bomba argues that the court failed to abide by the requirements of MCL 330.1455(1), which provides: The subject of a petition has the right to be present at all hearings. . . . The subject’s presence may be waived by the court if there is testimony by a physician or licensed psychologist who has recently observed the subject that the subject’s attendance would expose him or her to serious risk of physical harm. Bomba argues that this statute was not satisfied because the doctors did not testify, the doctors had not recently observed AMMB, and there was no evidence that AMMB’s attendance would expose her to risk of physical harm.