Estate of Marquis Oliver v. County of Ingham ( 2024 )
[…] , 369; 
    775 NW2d 618
     (2009).
    B. ANALYSIS
    “Except as otherwise provided, the [GTLA] broadly shields and grants to governmental
    agencies immunity from tort liability when an agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a
    governmental function.” Moraccini v Sterling Hts, 
    296 Mich App 387
    , 391; 
    822 NW2d 799
    (2012). Governmental agencies may only be held liable under the GTLA “if a case falls into one
    of the enumerated statutory exceptions.” Id. at 392. At issue in this case is the motor-vehicle
    exception set forth in MCL 691.1405, which states: “Governmental agencies shall be liable for
    bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by an officer, agent, or
    employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is
    owner . . . .”
    In Chandler v Muskegon Co, 
    467 Mich 315
    , 320-321; 
    652 NW2d 224
     (2002), our Supreme
    Court determined that, as used in MCL 691.1405, “ ‘operation’ refers to the ordinary use of the
    vehicle as a motor vehicle, namely, driving the vehicle.”