Erin Kosch v. Traverse City Area Public Schools ( 2024 )
[…] Nor, is there any indication of bias in the record.
    -11-
    forced her into it.” Kosch, 662 F Supp 3d at 784. Thus, the fact that plaintiff was not represented
    by counsel during the meeting does not establish that she was coerced into resigning.
    With regard to the use of the recording, MCL 750.539c provides that “[a]ny person who is
    present or who is not present during a private conversation and who wilfully uses any device to
    eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto . . . is guilty of a
    felony[.]” In addition, MCL 750.539e provides that “[a]ny person who uses or divulges any
    information which he knows or reasonably should know was obtained in violation of . . . [MCL
    750.539c] . . . is guilty of a felony[.]” Assuming for the sake of argument that defendants’
    consideration of the recorded conversation constituted “use” under MCL 750.539e, we are
    unpersuaded that the recording itself was obtained in violation of MCL 750.539c.