227 Mich App 379, 388;
576 NW2d 667(1998). B. THE TAX TRIBUNAL’S DUTY TO DETERMINE TRUE CASH VALUE Petitioner argues that the tribunal erred as a matter of law by dismissing its appeal of the 2020 tax assessments for the six IFT parcels. The tribunal’s specific ruling was that, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to petitioner, petitioner did not present sufficient proof to show the true cash value of the IFT parcels or for the tribunal to make an independent determination of their true cash value. Under MCL 205.737(3), petitioner had “the burden of proof in establishing the true cash value of the property.” True cash value is the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale except as otherwise provided in this section, or at forced sale.