Dept of Environment Great Lakes and Energy v. Holloo Farms LLC ( 2024 )
[…] commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies. [MCL 600.6431(1) (emphasis
    added).]
    Noncompliance with the statutory language resulted in dismissal of the action without prejudice.
    Christie, 511 Mich at 57. EGLE relies on Christie and MCL 600.6431(1) as an example in which
    the plain language of the statute contains an express bar to litigation.
    The language in MCL 600.6431(1) however is not the only language by which the
    Legislature can express that a condition is a mandatory precondition to litigation. Although the
    language in MCL 324.1511 differs from the language in MCL 600.6431, it contains its own
    mandatory directive. The provision states: “[B]efore initiating a civil enforcement action under
    this act against a person, the department shall do both of the following . . .” and proceeds to list
    the notice and offer-to-meet provisions. MCL 324.1511(1) (emphasis added). As previously
    indicated, when used in a statute the term “shall” connotes a mandatory duty. See Fradco, Inc,
    
    495 Mich at 114