Dept of Environment Great Lakes and Energy v. Holloo Farms LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Bush v Shabahang, 
    484 Mich 156
    , 167; 
    772 NW2d 272
     (2009). “Courts must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a statute and
    avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory.” State
    Farm Fire & Cas Co v Old Republic Ins Co, 
    466 Mich 142
    , 146; 
    644 NW2d 715
     (2002). Courts
    “give undefined statutory terms their plain and ordinary meanings.” 
    Id.
    C. ANALYSIS
    We have not had previous occasion to address the offer-to-meet provision or any part of
    MCL 324.1511. We start with the language of the statute. See McQueer, 502 Mich at 286. MCL
    324.1511 states, in relevant part:
    (1) Subject to subsection (2) and notwithstanding any other provision of this
    act, before initiating a civil enforcement action under this act against a person, the
    department shall do both of the following:
    (a) Beginning May 1, 2019, provide the person in writing a list of each
    specific provision of statute, rule, or permit that the person is alleged to have
    violated and a statement of the facts constituting the violation.
    (b) Contact the person and extend an offer for staff of the department to
    meet with the person to discuss the potential civil enforcement action and potential
    resolution of the issue. If the person agrees to meet with the department, the
    department shall not initiate a civil enforcement action until after the meeting is
    held, unless the meeting is not held within a reasonable time of not less than 60
    days. [MCL 324.1511(1).]
    The plain language of Subsection 1511(1) sets out two mandatory conditions precedent to
    initiating a civil enforcement action as indicated by the statutory phrase: “[B]efore initiating a civil
    enforcement action under this act against a person, the department shall do both of the
    following . . . .” (emphasis added). By use of the term “shall,” the Legislature indicates that
    satisfaction of the requirements in the two subdivisions following this language are mandatory
    preconditions to initiate a civil enforcement action. See Fradco, Inc, v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    495 Mich 104