People of Michigan v. Kyle Jermaine Buchanan ( 2024 )
[…] “A decision on a close evidentiary question ordinarily
    cannot be an abuse of discretion.” 
    Id.
    At the time of defendant’s trial, MRE 404(b)(1) provided, in relevant part, that “[e]vidence
    of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to
    show action in conformity therewith.”3 MCL 768.27a provides an exception to MRE 404(b)(1)’s
    general prohibition of propensity evidence in cases involving the sexual abuse of minors. People
    v Muniz, 
    343 Mich App 437
    , 457; 
    997 NW2d 325
     (2022). MCL 768.27a provides, in relevant
    part:
    (1) Notwithstanding [MCL 768.274], in a criminal case in which the
    defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that
    the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and
    may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
    Evidence of prior acts is relevant if the evidence has any tendency to make material facts or issues
    more or less probable. MRE 401. “[E]vidence of similar misconduct is logically relevant to show
    that the charged act occurred where the uncharged misconduct and the charged offense are