People of Orion Township v. Anthony Leeds ( 2024 )
[…] In People v Mason, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW3d ___ (2024) (Docket No. 367687), we
    also addressed a challenge to a jail sentence for a nonserious misdemeanor imposed by the same
    district court judge that sentenced defendant in this case. In Mason, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op
    at ___, we explained:
    With language providing that there is “a rebuttable presumption that the
    court shall sentence an individual convicted of a misdemeanor, other than a serious
    misdemeanor, with a fine, community service, or other nonjail or nonprobation
    sentence,” MCL 769.5(3), and that the court “may depart from the presumption
    under subsection (3) if the court finds reasonable grounds for the departure and
    states on the record the grounds for the departure,” MCL 769.5(4), these statutory
    provisions establish a sentencing framework for misdemeanor convictions that is
    similar to the framework for felony convictions and the legislative sentencing
    guidelines. In Posey, 512 Mich at 359, our Supreme Court held that “on appeal,