People v Lampe,
327 Mich App 104, 125;
933 NW2d 314(2019). Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. People v Carter,
503 Mich 221, 226;
931 NW2d 566(2019). III. ANALYSIS Defendant argues on appeal that the district court abused its discretion by sentencing him to 30-day jail terms for nonserious misdemeanor convictions for failure to display a valid license without reasonable grounds for rebutting the presumption against jail or probation sentences for nonserious misdemeanors as described in MCL 769.5. MCL 769.5 provides in relevant part as follows: -2- (3) There is a rebuttable presumption that the court shall sentence an individual convicted of a misdemeanor, other than a serious misdemeanor, with a fine, community service, or other nonjail or nonprobation sentence. (4) The court may depart from the presumption under subsection (3) if the court finds reasonable grounds for the departure and states on the record the grounds for the departure. * * * (7) As used in this section, “serious misdemeanor” means that term as defined in section 61 of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim’s rights act,