Similarly, a “nonjail or nonprobation sentence” imposed on “an individual convicted of a misdemeanor, other than a serious misdemeanor,” pursuant to MCL 769.5(3) is a presumptively proportionate sentence, as a within-guidelines sentence is for a felony conviction. Nonetheless, under MCL 769.5(4), a court imposing a sentence for an ordinary misdemeanor conviction remains free to depart from the presumption in MCL 769.5(4) “if the court finds reasonable grounds for the departure and states on the record the grounds for the departure.” This provision corresponds to MCL 769.34(3), which provides that a “court may depart from the appropriate sentence range established under the sentencing guidelines . . . if the departure is reasonable and the court states on the record the reasons for departure.” The “ ‘[s]entencing courts must justify the sentence imposed in order to facilitate appellate review.’ ” [People v Boykin,
510 Mich 171, 192;
987 NW2d 58(2022)], quoting People v Lockridge,
498 Mich 358, 392;
870 NW2d 502(2015).