2023 PA 177. 4 We note that defendant was originally charged in each case with driving while license suspended and that defendant was subsequently permitted to plead to the lesser charge of failing to display a valid driver’s license. MCL 780.811(1)(a)(xxiii) includes within the definition of “serious misdemeanor” a “violation charged as a crime or serious misdemeanor enumerated in subparagraphs (i) to (xxii) but subsequently reduced to or pleaded to as a misdemeanor.” However, the offense of driving while license suspended also does not fall within that list of enumerated serious misdemeanors. -3- the burden of demonstrating that their within-guidelines sentence is unreasonable or disproportionate—is appropriate.”