People of Orion Township v. Anthony Leeds ( 2024 )
[…] applying a presumption of proportionality— . . . through which the defendant bears
    3
    MCL 780.811(1)(a) has been amended since defendant’s conviction to included additional
    “serious misdemeanors,” but failure to display a valid driver’s license still has not been added to
    this list. 
    2023 PA 177
    .
    4
    We note that defendant was originally charged in each case with driving while license suspended
    and that defendant was subsequently permitted to plead to the lesser charge of failing to display a
    valid driver’s license. MCL 780.811(1)(a)(xxiii) includes within the definition of “serious
    misdemeanor” a “violation charged as a crime or serious misdemeanor enumerated in
    subparagraphs (i) to (xxii) but subsequently reduced to or pleaded to as a misdemeanor.” However,
    the offense of driving while license suspended also does not fall within that list of enumerated
    serious misdemeanors.
    -3-
    the burden of demonstrating that their within-guidelines sentence is unreasonable
    or disproportionate—is appropriate.”