In Mason, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at ___, we explained: With language providing that there is “a rebuttable presumption that the court shall sentence an individual convicted of a misdemeanor, other than a serious misdemeanor, with a fine, community service, or other nonjail or nonprobation sentence,” MCL 769.5(3), and that the court “may depart from the presumption under subsection (3) if the court finds reasonable grounds for the departure and states on the record the grounds for the departure,” MCL 769.5(4), these statutory provisions establish a sentencing framework for misdemeanor convictions that is similar to the framework for felony convictions and the legislative sentencing guidelines.