Em v. Bd ( 2024 )
[…] PPO, he does not assert that error occurred on the basis that no sexual assault took place.
    -10-
    future, MCL 600.2950a(3)(e), with a sexual assault serving as the underlying basis for issuing or
    extending the PPO.
    BD argues that the effect on EM stemming from her “observation of BD is not BD’s fault.”
    BD makes this claim on the basis that he “had no option but to re-enroll in this school [Mason
    High School] under the law because he was required to petition to this particular school district.”
    We conclude that BD’s argument lacks merit. MCL 380.1311, which is part of Article 2 of the
    Revised School Code (RSC), MCL 380.1 et seq., provides, in pertinent part:
    (2) [I]f a pupil . . . commits criminal sexual conduct in a school building or
    on school grounds, . . . the school board . . . shall expel the pupil from the school
    district permanently, subject to possible reinstatement under subsection (6).[14]
    ***
    (6) The parent or legal guardian of an individual expelled under subsection
    (2) . . . may petition the expelling school board for reinstatement of the individual
    to public education in the school district. If the expelling school board denies a
    petition for reinstatement, the parent or legal guardian . . . may petition another
    school board for reinstatement of the individual in that other school district. . . .
    [Emphasis added.15]
    The language suggests that any attempt at reinstatement or reenrollment had to first be
    made by BD’s parents to the Mason School District and then denied before reinstatement could be
    14
    We note that the PPO statute uses the term “sexual assault” and not “criminal sexual conduct.”
    See MCL 600.2950a(2)(b). “Criminal sexual conduct” is statutorily defined in the RSC as a
    “violation of section 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 
    1931 PA 328
    ,
    MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, and 750.520g.” MCL 380.1311(12)(b). There is
    no reference in the definition to a criminal conviction or juvenile adjudication. We further note
    that MCL 380.1311(2), aside from mandating expulsion of a student who commits criminal sexual
    conduct in a school building or on school grounds, mandates expulsion of a pupil who “pleads to,
    is convicted of, or is adjudicated for criminal sexual conduct against another pupil enrolled in the
    same school district[.]” It therefore appears that a pupil is subject to mandatory expulsion for
    committing an act of criminal sexual conduct in a school building or on school grounds even
    though a criminal conviction or juvenile adjudication does not result.
    15
    “For an individual who was in grade 6 or above at the time of expulsion, the parent or legal
    guardian or, if the individual is at least age 18 or is an emancipated minor, the individual may
    initiate a petition for reinstatement at any time after the expiration of 150 school days after the date
    of expulsion.” MCL 380.1311(6)(a). “[A]n individual expelled under subsection (2) is expelled
    from all public schools in this state and the officials of a school district shall not allow the
    individual to enroll in the school district unless the individual has been reinstated under subsection
    (6).” MCL 380.1311(4).
    -11-
    sought in a different school district. But BD ignores the educational alternatives, which are
    touched on in part in MCL 380.1311(4):
    Except as otherwise provided by law, a program operated for individuals