BD makes this claim on the basis that he “had no option but to re-enroll in this school [Mason High School] under the law because he was required to petition to this particular school district.” We conclude that BD’s argument lacks merit. MCL 380.1311, which is part of Article 2 of the Revised School Code (RSC), MCL 380.1 et seq., provides, in pertinent part: (2) [I]f a pupil . . . commits criminal sexual conduct in a school building or on school grounds, . . . the school board . . . shall expel the pupil from the school district permanently, subject to possible reinstatement under subsection (6).[14] *** (6) The parent or legal guardian of an individual expelled under subsection (2) . . . may petition the expelling school board for reinstatement of the individual to public education in the school district. If the expelling school board denies a petition for reinstatement, the parent or legal guardian . . . may petition another school board for reinstatement of the individual in that other school district. . . . [Emphasis added.15] The language suggests that any attempt at reinstatement or reenrollment had to first be made by BD’s parents to the Mason School District and then denied before reinstatement could be 14 We note that the PPO statute uses the term “sexual assault” and not “criminal sexual