See MCL 600.2950a(2)(b). “Criminal sexual conduct” is statutorily defined in the RSC as a “violation of section 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code,
1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, and 750.520g.” MCL 380.1311(12)(b). There is no reference in the definition to a criminal conviction or juvenile adjudication. We further note that MCL 380.1311(2), aside from mandating expulsion of a student who commits criminal sexual conduct in a school building or on school grounds, mandates expulsion of a pupil who “pleads to, is convicted of, or is adjudicated for criminal sexual conduct against another pupil enrolled in the same school district[.]” It therefore appears that a pupil is subject to mandatory expulsion for committing an act of criminal sexual conduct in a school building or on school grounds even though a criminal conviction or juvenile adjudication does not result. 15 “For an individual who was in grade 6 or above at the time of expulsion, the parent or legal guardian or, if the individual is at least age 18 or is an emancipated minor, the individual may initiate a petition for reinstatement at any time after the expiration of 150 school days after the date of expulsion.” MCL 380.1311(6)(a). “[A]n individual expelled under subsection (2) is expelled from all public schools in this state and the officials of a school district shall not allow the individual to enroll in the school district unless the individual has been reinstated under subsection (6).” MCL 380.1311(4). -11- sought in a different school district.