Em v. Bd ( 2024 )
[…] cannot attend a typical school after placement in a juvenile institution, a PPO respondent may not
    be able to attend school under the prohibitions in the PPO. A juvenile delinquent or PPO
    respondent will not be able to attend school by simply claiming the general right as a minor to
    attend school.17
    16
    We note that BD acknowledges that he participated in alternative education for the 2022-2023
    school year (year of expulsion), and his father so testified as indicated earlier.
    17
    For these same reasons, we reject BD’s argument under MCL 380.1561(1) that the PPO
    extension was improper because Michigan law required BD’s parents to make sure that he attained
    a high school diploma. MCL 380.1561(1) provides, in part:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section, for a child who turns age 11
    on or after December 1, 2009 or a child who was age 11 before that date and enters
    grade 6 in 2009 or later, the child’s parent, guardian, or other person in this state
    -12-
    BD complains that he was given certain rules and guidelines to follow, i.e., the school
    district’s safety plan and NCO, but then the rules were changed in the middle of the school year,
    which had a “deleterious impact on his educational relationship and environment.”