Em v. Bd ( 2024 )
[…] 320 Mich App 670
    ; 
    922 NW2d 904
     (2017). “A minor [PPO] is enforceable under MCL
    600.2950(22), (25), 600.2950a(22), (25), 764.15b, and 600.1701 et seq.” MCR 3.982(A).
    “MCL 600.2950 concerns PPOs involving current or former spouses, individuals in dating
    relationships, and housemates, while MCL 600.2950a, the nondomestic PPO statute pertinent here,
    addresses stalking behavior or conduct that is not limited to certain existing relationships.” TT,
    334 Mich App at 439. The circumstances of the instant case implicate MCL 600.2950a, and
    specifically MCL 600.2950a(2)(b), which provides, in relevant part:
    [A]n individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a
    [PPO] to restrain or enjoin an individual from engaging in . . . [o]ne or more of the
    acts listed in subsection (3), if the petitioner has been subjected to, threatened with,
    or placed in reasonable apprehension of sexual assault[11] by the individual to be
    enjoined. A court shall not grant relief under this subdivision unless the petition
    alleges facts that demonstrate that the respondent has perpetrated or threatened
    sexual assault against the petitioner. . . . Relief may be sought and granted under
    this subdivision regardless of whether the individual to be restrained or enjoined
    has been charged with or convicted of sexual assault . . . . [12]
    11
    “Sexual assault” is statutorily defined as meaning “an act, attempted act, or conspiracy to engage
    in an act of criminal conduct as defined in section 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan
    penal code, 
    1931 PA 328
    , MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, and 750.520g, or an
    offense under a law of the United States, another state, or a foreign country or tribal or military
    law that is substantially similar to an offense listed in this subdivision.” MCL 600.2950a(31)(f).
    BD does not contest that EM’s allegations constituted “sexual assault” for purposes of MCL
    600.2950a(2)(b).
    12
    MCL 600.2950a(2)(b) is subject to any exceptions in MCL 600.2950a(28), which provides that
    “[i]f the respondent is less than 18 years old, issuance of a [PPO] under this section is subject to
    chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 
    1939 PA 288
    , MCL 712A.1 to 712A.32.” The parties
    and the trial court never cited any Probate Code provision. We do note that MCL 712A.2(h)
    -9-
    “The court may restrain or enjoin an individual against whom a protection order is sought
    under subsection (2) from . . . [i]nterfering with the petitioner at the petitioner’s place of
    employment or education or engaging in conduct that impairs the petitioner’s employment or
    educational relationship or environment.” MCL 600.2950a(3)(e). Although not expressly
    implicated in this case, we note that “[i]f the petitioner is a minor who is enrolled in a public or
    nonpublic school that operates any of grades K to 12,” the circuit court may prohibit an individual
    from “attending school in the same building as the petitioner.” MCL 600.2950a(3)(k).
    D. DISCUSSION AND RESOLUTION
    We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by extending the PPO. The