Em v. Bd ( 2024 )
[…] BD additionally argues that there was no testimony that he did anything when in view of
    EM; he did not stare, wave, yell, or point at EM.18 In other words, according to BD, he did not
    engage in any “conduct” as necessary to justify the continuation of the PPO. BD’s argument fails
    to give weight to the impact that seeing him at school had on EM. In fact, PPOs are generally
    designed to prohibit a respondent from appearing in a petitioner’s presence regardless of whether
    the respondent engages in any particular conduct when in the petitioner’s view. See MCL
    600.2950a(f)-(h) (authorizing a court to enjoin a person from, in part and respectively, “[f]ollowing
    or appearing within the sight of the petitioner,” “[a]pproaching or confronting the petitioner in a
    public place or on private property,” or “[a]ppearing at the petitioner’s workplace or residence”).
    Furthermore, the affirmative act of BD attending the high school, in and of itself, constituted
    conduct. Accordingly, we reject BD’s argument.