Robert Scott Swanson v. Bittersweet Ski Resort Inc ( 2024 )
[…] While
    Robert’s duties involved instructing, assisting, and facilitating skiers to engage in and participate
    in the sport, he himself was not a participant. He thus did not belong to the class of plaintiffs
    whose personal injury claims the Legislature sought to prevent by enacting the SASA.
    Accordingly, the SASA does not apply to bar his claims.
    Even if the SASA applied to Robert, however, it would not apply to bar plaintiffs’ claim.
    The SASA imposes specific obligations on ski operators concerning the safe operation of ski lifts.
    MCL 408.326 directs the Ski Area Safety Board (SASB) to “promulgate rules for the safe . . . use
    [and] operation . . . of all ski areas and ski lifts as the board finds necessary for protection of the
    general public while using ski areas and ski lifts.” In keeping with this legislative mandate, the
    SASB promulgated Mich Admin Code, R 408.65, which provides, “A person shall construct,
    install, and operate a ski lift as prescribed in ANSI [American National Standards Institute]