Robert Scott Swanson v. Bittersweet Ski Resort Inc ( 2024 )
[…] other surface of a slope and is capable of being maneuvered and controlled by the
    person using the device. Skier includes a person not wearing skis or a skiing device
    while the person is in a ski area for the purpose of skiing. [MCL 408.322(g).]
    Although “skier” is defined in the statute, the phrase “participates in the sport of skiing” stated in
    MCL 408.342(2) is not, and plaintiffs suggest that “sport” in that provision gives the activity a
    specific meaning. Although “skiing” is not directly defined, we find that the description of skiing
    in MCL 408.322(g) within the definition of “skier” provides a statutory definition: “device slides
    on the snow or other surface of a slope and is capable of being maneuvered and controlled by the
    person using the device.” Thus, skiing involves a skier on a device that slides on the snow or other
    surface of the slope that is capable of being maneuvered and controlled by the skier.
    -5-
    But not everyone who is a “skier” or who is “skiing” necessarily “participates in the sport
    of skiing.”