Vhs of Michigan Inc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co ( 2024 )
[…] When the words are considered together, the plain meaning
    of the phrase “taken unlawfully” readily embraces a situation in which an individual
    gains possession of a vehicle contrary to Michigan law.
    The Michigan Penal Code contains several statutes that prohibit “takings,”
    including two that prohibit “joyriding,” MCL 750.413 and MCL 750.414. MCL
    750.413 states that “[a]ny person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take
    possession of and drive or take away . . . any motor vehicle, belonging to another,
    shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” Similarly, MCL 750.414 provides in pertinent part
    that “[a]ny person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without
    intent to steal the same, or who is a party to such unauthorized taking or using, is
    guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” Thus, both joyriding statutes make it unlawful to
    take any motor vehicle without authority, effectively defining an unlawful taking
    of a vehicle as that which is unauthorized.
    Because a taking does not have to be larcenous to be unlawful, the phrase