Vhs of Michigan Inc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co ( 2024 )
[…] The word “unlawful” commonly means “not lawful; contrary to law; illegal,” and
    the word “take” is commonly understood as “to get into one’s hands or possession
    by voluntary action.” When the words are considered together, the plain meaning
    of the phrase “taken unlawfully” readily embraces a situation in which an individual
    gains possession of a vehicle contrary to Michigan law.
    The Michigan Penal Code contains several statutes that prohibit “takings,”
    including two that prohibit “joyriding,” MCL 750.413 and MCL 750.414. MCL
    750.413 states that “[a]ny person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take
    possession of and drive or take away . . . any motor vehicle, belonging to another,
    shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” Similarly, MCL 750.414 provides in pertinent part
    that “[a]ny person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without
    intent to steal the same, or who is a party to such unauthorized taking or using, is