Vhs of Michigan Inc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co ( 2024 )
[…] Resolution of this issue involves statutory interpretation. Our task when construing a
    statute is to discern the Legislature’s intent, and we begin with the statutory language. Whitman v
    City of Burton, 
    493 Mich 303
    , 311; 
    831 NW2d 223
     (2013). “If the language of a statute is clear
    and unambiguous, the statute must be enforced as written and no further judicial construction is
    permitted.” 
    Id.
    “The no-fault act permits an insurer to avoid coverage of PIP benefits under certain
    enumerated circumstances, such as those listed in MCL 500.3113.” Ahmed v Tokio Marine
    America Ins Co, 
    337 Mich App 1
    , 9; 
    972 NW2d 860
     (2021) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    In relevant part, MCL 500.3113 provides as follows:
    A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for
    accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following
    circumstances existed:
    -3-
    (a) The person was willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle
    or motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have
    known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully. [MCL
    500.3113(a).]
    The exclusion in this statutory provision “applies to any person (1) ‘willingly operating or
    willingly using a motor vehicle or motorcycle’ that (2) was unlawfully taken by someone, and (3)
    the person seeking benefits ‘knew or should have known’ that the motor vehicle was taken
    unlawfully.” Ahmed, 337 Mich App at 10. Hence, “a person who willingly operates or willingly
    uses a motor vehicle that someone took unlawfully is disqualified from eligibility for benefits if