Vhs of Michigan Inc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co ( 2024 )
[…] he did not have a valid driver’s license and had consumed alcohol earlier in the evening. The
    -5-
    traffic crash report indicates that his blood-alcohol content was .133. Plaintiff does not appear to
    contest this evidence. Undisputedly, these facts support a conclusion that Dantzler’s use of the
    vehicle was unlawful. See MCL 257.301(1) (stating in relevant part that “an individual shall not
    drive a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless that individual has a valid operator’s or
    chauffeur’s license”);2 MCL 257.625(1)(b), as amended by 
    2017 PA 153
     (generally prohibiting,
    at the time of the accident in this case, the operation of a vehicle by a person with “an alcohol
    content of 0.08 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood”). Thus, to determine whether Dantzler
    was disqualified from eligibility for PIP benefits under MCL 500.3113(a), the issue becomes
    whether there was any taking of the Charger and whether there was a nexus between any taking—