Janey M Grier v. Township of Koylton ( 2024 )
[…] regard was supported by substantial evidence.
    IV. JURISDICTION
    Petitioner argues that the Tribunal lacked jurisdiction to add the value of the previously
    unidentified structures to the TCV of the subject property for tax year 2022. According to
    petitioner, under MCL 211.154, only the STC has jurisdiction to add omitted real property to a tax
    valuation. Alternatively, petitioner argues that the structures are not an improvement to the subject
    property because they are not “annexed to the realty.” We disagree.
    MCL 211.154 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) If the state tax commission determines that property subject to the
    collection of taxes under this act . . . has been incorrectly reported or omitted for
    any previous year, but not to exceed the current assessment year and 2 years
    immediately preceding the date the incorrect reporting or omission was discovered
    and disclosed to the state tax commission, the state tax commission shall place the
    corrected assessment value for the appropriate years on the appropriate assessment
    roll. The state tax commission shall issue an order certifying to the treasurer of the
    local tax collecting unit if the local tax collecting unit has possession of a tax roll
    for a year for which an assessment change is made or the county treasurer if the
    county has possession of a tax roll for a year for which an assessment change is
    made the amount of taxes due as computed by the correct annual rate of taxation
    for each year except the current year.
    ***
    (7) A person to whom property is assessed under this section may appeal
    the state tax commission’s order to the Michigan tax tribunal.
    MCL 211.154 “confer[s] administrative jurisdiction on the STC to correct erroneous