Janey M Grier v. Township of Koylton ( 2024 )
[…] years 2001 to 2003. Superior Hotels, 
    282 Mich App at 623
    . This case, in contrast, simply concerns
    the most recent tax year available before the Tribunal, tax year 2022. Thus, there was no tax roll
    to be corrected; rather, the tax roll was to be determined in the first instance. As a result, the
    Tribunal did not exceed its jurisdiction by deciding this case.4
    Petitioner alternatively argues that the storage shed and cabin cannot be taxed because they
    are on blocks and, therefore, are not attached to the land. Under MCL 211.2(1)(a), “[f]or the
    purpose of taxation, real property includes . . . [a]ll land within this state, all buildings and fixtures
    on the land, and all appurtenances to the land, except as expressly exempted by law.” We are
    inclined to agree with petitioner that the storage shed and cabin are not “fixtures on the land”
    because they are not annexed to the realty. See Morris v Alexander, 
    208 Mich 387
    , 390; 
    175 NW 264
     (1919).