People of Michigan v. Mario Cortize Jackson ( 2024 )
[…] Accordingly, for
    purposes of scoring OV 9, there was only one victim. And under MCL 777.39(a)(d), zero points
    are to be scored if there are less than two victims. Therefore, OV 9 should have been scored at
    zero points.
    This leaves OVs 1 and 2, which may be considered together as they present the same issue.
    Specifically, whether scoring 25 points for OV 1 and 5 points for OV 2 violates People v Beck,
    
    504 Mich 605
    ; 
    939 NW2d 213
     (2019), as argued by defendant. We agree that it does. Under MCL
    777.31(1)(a), 25 points is to be scored if a “firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or
    a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” And for 5 points to
    be scored for OV 2, MCL 777.32(a)(d) requires that the defendant “possessed or used a pistol,
    rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.”
    In Beck, 504 Mich at 626, the Court concluded that “when a jury has specifically