David Stallworth v. Entertainment Managers LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Entertainment Managers, LLC now contends that the district court erred when it considered
    documentary evidence in addition to the pleadings in reviewing a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(9),
    and the circuit court also erred by doing so on appeal.
    In their complaint, the Stallworths made various factual allegations to show that, through
    no fault of theirs, Entertainment Managers, LLC did not produce the event as promised in the
    Contract or Second Addendum. The “no fault” aspect of their claims is essential to the equitable
    2
    MCL 445.903(1) states, in relevant part:
    Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the
    conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful and are defined as follows:
    * * *
    (u) Failing, in a consumer transaction that is rescinded, canceled, or
    otherwise terminated in accordance with the terms of an agreement, advertisement,
    representation, or provision of law, to promptly restore to the person or persons
    entitled to it a deposit, down payment, or other payment, or in the case of property
    traded in but not available, the greater of the agreed value or the fair market value
    of the property, or to cancel within a specified time or an otherwise reasonable time
    an acquired security interest.
    3
    See MCL 600.8301(1).
    -2-
    remedy of rescission. Generally, a “trial court will not grant rescission unless the party requesting
    it is blameless.” Stanton v Dachille, 
    186 Mich App 247
    , 260; 
    463 NW2d 479
     (1990). If a party