Mary Free Bed Rehab Hosp v. Farmers Ins Group of Companies ( 2015 )
[…] Filing a section 3163 certification provides the filer with the potential benefits of Michigan’s no-
    fault system and makes its insurance policies more attractive to drivers who frequent the state of
    Michigan. Tevis v Amex Assurance Co, 
    283 Mich. App. 76
    , 82-83; 770 NW2d 16 (2009). It also
    “subjects the out-of-state insurer to the entire Michigan personal and property insurance system
    when any accidental bodily injury arising from an out-of-state insured’s ownership or use of a
    motor vehicle occurs.” 
    Id. at 84.
            MCL 500.3163(3) provides:
    (3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4), if a certification filed under
    subsection (1) or (2) applies to accidental bodily injury or property damage, the
    insurer and its insureds with respect to that injury or damage have the rights and
    immunities under this act for personal and property protection insureds, and
    claimants have the rights and benefits of personal and property protection
    insurance claimants, including the right to receive benefits from the electing
    insurer as if it were an insurer of personal and property protection insurance
    applicable to the accidental bodily injury or property damage.
    Upon initial read, MCL 500.3113(c) and MCL 500.3163(3) appear to be in conflict where
    3113(c) entitles only an “insured by an insurer” to PIP benefits and 3163(3) entitles both an
    insured and “insurance claimants” to the same benefits.4 Defendant would have us decline to