Mary Free Bed Rehab Hosp v. Farmers Ins Group of Companies ( 2015 )
[…] while occupying a particular vehicle listed in subsections a-d above. The definition of insured
    person is expanded in this part of the policy to include you, a family member, or any other
    person. Again, “persons rather than vehicles are insured against loss.” 
    Perkins, 301 Mich. App. at 663
    . Because Chen would be “any other person” occupying the vehicle, the language in Part
    III does not exclude her from receiving PIP benefits for medical expense coverage.
    Defendant argues now as it did below, that if it was found responsible for damages under
    MCL 500.3163, that those damages were limited to $500,000 in accordance with MCL
    500.3163(4). We agree.
    MCL 500.3163(4) reads:
    If an insurer of an out-of-state resident is required to provide benefits under
    subsections (1) to (3) to that out-of-state resident for accidental bodily injury for
    an accident in which the out-of-state resident was not an occupant of a motor
    vehicle registered in this state, the insurer is only liable for the amount of ultimate
    loss sustained up to $500,000.00. Benefits under this subsection are not
    recoverable to the extent that benefits covering the same loss are available from
    other sources, regardless of the nature or number of benefit sources available and
    regardless of the nature or form of the benefits.
    The term “insurer” is not defined in the no-fault act. This Court has previously defined “insurer”
    as “ ‘[o]ne who agrees, by contract, to assume the risk of another’s loss and to compensate for
    that loss.’ ” Dobbelaere v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 
    275 Mich. App. 527