Thus, the trial court did not err in finding that there was sufficient proper cause that warranted reevaluating the child’s custody. B. BEST-INTEREST FACTORS Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred in ruling on the best-interest factors because the holding was against the great weight of the evidence, as well as not fully considering each factor. In this case, the trial court had earlier granted both parties joint legal and physical custody at the time they divorced. Thus, the trial court needed to determine whether joint custody continued to be appropriate. MCL 722.26a(1)(a) requires that the trial court “shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by considering…[t]he factors enumerated in [MCL 722.23].” Further, as this Court has stated, the trial court “must determine whether the -4- change of custody is in the [child’s] best interests and, to that end, must make specific findings of fact regarding each of the 12 statutory best-interest factors.”