Michael Crispin v. Barton Malow Builders LLC ( 2024 )
[…] MCL 418.611. Section 171 does not
    apply to this case because all of the relevant contractors and subcontractors were in compliance
    with Section 611 by virtue of Bedrock Management’s OCIP policy.
    Our position regarding Section 171 is supported by the relevant caselaw. Plaintiff relies
    heavily on Burger v Midland Cogeneration Venture, 
    202 Mich App 310
    ; 
    507 NW2d 827
     (1993).
    Notably, this case involves the interpretation of a prior version of the WDCA that provided for
    -4-
    “wrap-up” policies—a predecessor to OCIP. In 1994, the Legislature amended MCL 418.621(2)
    by way of 
    1994 PA 271
    . The prior version provided in relevant part:
    Each insurer issuing an insurance policy to cover any employer not
    permitted to be a self-insurer under section 611 shall insure, cover, and protect in
    one and the same insurance policy, all the businesses, employees, enterprises, and
    activities of the employer. Under procedures and conditions specifically
    determined by the director, a separate insurance policy may be issued to cover
    employers performing work at a specified construction site if the director finds that
    the liability under this act of each employer to all his or her employees would at all
    times be fully secured and the cost of construction at the site will exceed
    $100,000,000.00 and the contemplated completion period for the construction will
    be 10 years or less. . . . [Former MCL 418.621(2).]
    There are two minor differences between former MCL 418.621(2) and current MCL
    418.621(3). First, the former statute required that the cost of construction exceed $100,000,000