Michael Crispin v. Barton Malow Builders LLC ( 2024 )
[…] written. Rowell v Security Steel Processing Co, 
    445 Mich 347
    , 353; 
    518 NW2d 409
     (1994). Where
    the language employed by the Legislature is susceptible to more than one interpretation, judicial
    construction is justified. 
    Id.
    -2-
    III. DISCUSSION
    Plaintiff argues that the exclusive-remedy provision of the WDCA does not bar his
    negligence action because Barton Malow and Saylor’s were not his employers. We agree.
    The exclusive remedy provision of the WDCA is found in MCL 418.131, which provides
    in relevant part:
    (1) The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the
    employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or
    occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional
    tort. . . .
    (2) As used in this section . . . “employer” includes the employer’s insurer
    and a service agent to a self-insured employer insofar as they furnish, or fail to
    furnish, safety inspections or safety advisory services incident to providing