Roger Turunen v. Department of Natural Resources ( 2024 )
[…] Hinojosa v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 
    263 Mich App 537
    , 548; 
    688 NW2d 550
     (2004).
    “Generally, a plaintiff alleging a de facto taking or inverse condemnation must establish (1) that
    the government’s actions were a substantial cause of the decline of the property’s value and (2)
    that the government abused its powers in affirmative actions directly aimed at the property.” Blue
    Harvest, Inc v Dep’t of Transp, 
    288 Mich App 267
    , 277; 
    792 NW2d 798
     (2010).
    Pursuant to MCL 600.6452(1), claims against the state are “forever barred unless the claim
    is filed with the clerk of the court . . . within 3 years after the claim first accrues.” This three-year
    statute of limitation applies to Turunen’s claim against the individual defendants under 42 USC
    1983,4 see Wallace v Kato, 
    549 US 384
    , 387; 
    127 S Ct 1091
    ; 
    166 L Ed 2d 973
     (2007), and to his