MCR 7.215(J)(1); see also Auto- Owners Ins Co v Martin,
284 Mich App 427, 444 n 4;
773 NW2d 29(2009). -4- The owner shall not be liable, however, unless said motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. [MCL 257.401(1), as amended by
1988 PA 125.] The Berry Court held that an owner could not be liable under this statute where the only allegation is that the alleged tortfeasor committed an intentional tort. Berry,
160 Mich App at 329. Since Berry, this Court has not issued any published decision whether MCL 257.401(1) requires a negligent act. The relevant language in the present version of MCL 257.401(1) states: “The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle.” In the former version, the statute provided: “The owner of a motor vehicle shall be liable for any injury occasioned by the negligent operation of such motor vehicle.” Former MCL 257.401(1).