In Re Khammo Minors ( 2023 )
[…] 301 Mich App 76
    , 80; 
    836 NW2d 182
     (2013). This Court reviews a trial court’s factual findings and
    ultimate determinations on the statutory grounds for termination for clear error. In re White, 
    303 Mich App 701
    , 709; 
    846 NW2d 61
     (2014). “A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if the reviewing
    court has a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed, giving due regard to
    the trial court’s special opportunity to observe the witnesses.” In re BZ, 
    264 Mich App 286
    , 296-
    297; 
    690 NW2d 505
     (2004).
    A. MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i)
    There are grounds for termination under MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i) if “[t]he conditions that
    led to the adjudication continue to exist and there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions
    will be rectified within a reasonable time considering the child’s age.” In re White, 303 Mich App
    at 710, citing MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i). Moreover, if the parent is a respondent in a proceeding
    under this chapter, “182 or more days [must] have elapsed since the issuance of an initial
    dispositional order.” In re Atchley, 
    341 Mich App 332
    , 343;