In Re Christopher Bibbs Jr ( 2023 )
[…] court’s jurisdiction under [MCL 712A.2(a)(1)] for a specified juvenile violation, the prosecuting
    attorney may designate the case as a case in which the juvenile is to be tried in the same manner
    as an adult.” See also MCR 3.903(D)(6).
    4
    “A dispositional hearing is conducted to determine what measures the court will take with respect
    to a juvenile . . . once the court has determined following trial or plea that the juvenile has
    committed an offense.” MCR 3.943(A). Following a conviction of a violation of a designated
    offense, including carjacking, MCL 750.529a, the trial court must enter a disposition or impose
    sentence. MCL 712A.2d(8); MCR 3.955(A).
    5
    Under MCL 712A.18(1)(o), “[t]he court may delay imposing a sentence of imprisonment . . . for
    a period not longer than the period during which the court has jurisdiction over the juvenile . . . by
    entering an order of disposition delaying imposition of sentence and placing the juvenile on
    probation upon the terms and conditions it considers appropriate . . . .” See also MCR 3.955(D).
    If the court orders a delayed sentence, it retains jurisdiction to impose an adult sentence. See MCL
    712A.18i(1). The court may commit the juvenile to a “public institution, county facility, institution