In Re Christopher Bibbs Jr ( 2023 )
[…] juveniles . . . .” MCL 712A.18(1)(e).
    6
    A trial court with jurisdiction over a juvenile must hold periodic dispositional review hearings.
    See MCR 3.945(A); MCL 712A.18d. Additionally, under MCL 712A.18i, which applies if the
    trial court delays imposing sentence, MCL 712A.18(1)(o), the court is required to periodically
    review the juvenile’s probation, including the services provided, placement, and progress, and to
    determine whether the juvenile has been rehabilitated or presents a serious risk to public safety.
    MCL 712A.18i(2) (“The court may order changes in the juvenile’s probation based on the review
    including but not limited to imposition of the sentence.”) and (3) (“[T]he court shall conduct a
    -2-
    program requirements, respondent was further deescalated to placement in his mother’s home,
    with continued services in place.7
    Beginning in December 2018, respondent began testing positive for marijuana. Several