In Re Christopher Bibbs Jr ( 2023 )
[…] included that respondent not violate the criminal law of any unit of government.
    Respondent was thereafter placed in a secure level-two residential facility, where he
    received therapeutic and educational services. By February 2018, he successfully completed the
    program requirements, and the trial court, pursuant to a petition, deescalated respondent to
    placement in a nonsecure facility.6 In September 2018, after completing the nonsecure facility’s
    in the court instead of authorizing a complaint and warrant.” Carjacking, MCL 750.529a, is a
    specified juvenile violation. See MCL 712A.2d(9)(a); MCR 3.903(D)(8)(k).
    3
    Under MCL 712A.2d(1), “In a petition or amended petition alleging that a juvenile is within the
    court’s jurisdiction under [MCL 712A.2(a)(1)] for a specified juvenile violation, the prosecuting
    attorney may designate the case as a case in which the juvenile is to be tried in the same manner
    as an adult.” See also MCR 3.903(D)(6).
    4
    “A dispositional hearing is conducted to determine what measures the court will take with respect
    to a juvenile . . . once the court has determined following trial or plea that the juvenile has
    committed an offense.” MCR 3.943(A).