People of Michigan v. Timothy John Otto ( 2023 )
[…] produce a harmonious whole . . . .” People v Wiggins, 
    289 Mich App 126
    , 128; 
    795 NW2d 232
    (2010). “Generally, when language is included in one section of a statute but omitted from another
    section, it is presumed that the drafters acted intentionally and purposely in their inclusion or
    exclusion.” LeFever v Matthews, 
    336 Mich App 651
    , 662-663; 
    971 NW2d 672
     (2021) (citations
    omitted).
    This principle cuts both ways. We acknowledge that the careless driving statute, MCL
    257.626b, provides a civil penalty for operation “in a careless or negligent manner likely to
    endanger any person or property, but without wantonness or recklessness.” It explicitly proscribes
    a manner of driving, while reckless driving does not. Compare MCL 257.626b with MCL
    257.626(2). This may suggest, as the prosecution argues, that the Legislature intended to include
    a broader array of conduct in MCL 257.626 than driving in a reckless manner (or driving in a
    manner that willfully and wantonly disregards the safety of others). Alternatively, the
    Legislature’s decision to codify careless driving as MCL 257.626b, essentially a subset of MCL
    257.626, suggests that both provisions proscribe a manner of driving. This interpretation is further
    supported by MCL 257.626b stating, “in a careless or negligent manner likely to endanger any
    person or property, but without wantonness or recklessness,” a reference to MCL 257.626.
    (Emphasis added.) In short, MCL 257.626b could support either side’s interpretation.
    This same principle also requires us to consider MCL 257.683, which provides, in pertinent
    part:
    (1) A person shall not drive or move or the owner shall not cause or