People of Michigan v. Timothy John Otto ( 2023 )
[…] 322 Mich App at 695
    , or conduct that
    results in “a plain and strong likelihood” that death or bodily harm will result, People v Goecke,
    
    457 Mich 442
    , 466-467; 
    579 NW2d 868
     (1998). The preposition “in” links the necessary intent
    (willful or wanton disregard) to the conduct (operation), but it does little to clarify whether intent
    applies to the manner of operation or the decision to operate based on a vehicle’s maintenance.
    While the terms are clear, the relationship between them is not.
    The text of MCL 257.626(2), if separated from its context, plausibly supports both parties’
    interpretations. Otto reads the section as meaning “a person who operates a vehicle in a manner
    with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property” or “a person who operates
    a vehicle in a reckless manner.” On the other hand, the prosecution argues the statute means “a
    person who operates a vehicle after failing to maintain it in a safe condition in willful or wanton