People of Michigan v. Timothy John Otto ( 2023 )
[…] Macomb Circuit Court
    TIMOTHY JOHN OTTO,                                                   LC No. 2021-000966-FC
    Defendant-Appellant.
    Before: GLEICHER, C.J., and JANSEN and HOOD, JJ.
    HOOD, J.
    “[C]rimes are supposed to be defined by the legislature, not by clever prosecutors riffing
    on equivocal language.” Dubin v United States, 
    599 US ___
    , ___; 
    143 S Ct 1557
    , 1572; ___ L Ed
    2d ___ (2023) (quotation marks and citation omitted). At issue here is the equivocal language of
    the reckless driving statute, MCL 257.626, which prohibits “operat[ing] a vehicle . . . in willful or
    wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property . . . .” MCL 257.626(2). The traditional,
    narrow understanding and application of this statute is that it criminalizes driving in a reckless
    manner. The prosecution’s novel, expansive reading of this statute would also criminalize the