People of Michigan v. Timothy John Otto ( 2023 )
[…] BE THE LOGICAL AND PROXIMATE CAUSE
    Regarding the third element—operation causing death—Otto argues that the prosecution
    failed to allege or prove that his operation, not his maintenance or an unexpected brake failure,
    was the proximate cause of the victim’s death, and that his lawyer was deficient for failing to move
    to dismiss or quash on that basis. The prosecution argues that the mechanical failure was
    foreseeable, therefore, Otto’s operation was the proximate cause. We agree with Otto.
    The third element of reckless driving causing death is causation. See MCL 257.626(4).
    The relevant portion of the statute provides: “a person who operates a vehicle in violation of
    subsection (2) [i.e., in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property] and by the
    operation of that vehicle causes the death of another person is guilty . . . .” Id.
    “[I]n the criminal law context, the term ‘cause’ has acquired a unique, technical meaning.”
    People v Feezel, 
    486 Mich 184
    , 194; 
    783 NW2d 67
     (2010), quoting Schaefer, 
    473 Mich at 435
    (quotation marks omitted).