People of Michigan v. Timothy John Otto ( 2023 )
[…] To that
    end, before applying judicial canons of statutory construction or looking to statutory analogues,
    first, “we interpret defined terms in accordance with their statutory definitions and undefined terms
    in accordance with their ordinary and generally accepted meanings.” Campbell, 329 Mich App at
    194. “Nontechnical words and phrases should be interpreted according to the common and
    approved usage of the language.” People v Rea, 
    500 Mich 422
    , 428; 
    902 NW2d 362
     (2017)
    (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    The operative portion of MCL 257.626(2) provides “a person who operates a vehicle . . .
    in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty . . . .” Here, the critical
    terms, “operate” and “willful and wanton disregard,” are not indeterminate. “Operate” or
    “operating” means, in relevant part, “being in actual physical control of a vehicle.” See MCL
    257.35a(1)(a).