People of Michigan v. Timothy John Otto ( 2023 )
[…] MCL 257.626b; and felonious driving (or reckless or negligent driving resulting in crippling
    injury), MCL 257.626c,6 repealed by 
    2008 PA 463
    , effective October 31, 2020; see also MCL
    5
    MCL 257.683 through MCL 257.711 require that all vehicles operated on highways must be
    equipped with various safety-related components and also establish specifications and minimum
    standards for those components. The Michigan Vehicle Code requires that vehicles be maintained
    according to these provisions. MCL 257.715(1). Under MCL 257.705(1)(a), any motor vehicle
    operating on a highway “shall be equipped with brakes adequate to control the movement of and
    to stop and hold the vehicle . . . .” Regarding trailers, MCL 257.705(1)(c) requires that any trailer
    being pulled upon a highway that weighs more than 15,001 pounds, which is applicable to the
    trailer in this case, is required to have brakes operating on all wheels.
    6