599 US ___, ___;
[…] The prosecution argues that the mechanical failure was foreseeable, therefore, Otto’s operation was the proximate cause. We agree with Otto. The third element of reckless driving causing death is causation. See MCL 257.626(4). The relevant portion of the statute provides: “a person who operates a vehicle in violation of subsection (2) [i.e., in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property] and by the operation of that vehicle causes the death of another person is guilty . . . .” Id. “[I]n the criminal law context, the term ‘cause’ has acquired a unique, technical meaning.” People v Feezel,
486 Mich 184, 194;
783 NW2d 67(2010), quoting Schaefer,
473 Mich at 435(quotation marks omitted). Cause has two sub-elements: factual causation and proximate causation. Feezel,